Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Las Vegas Manufactured Home?

Definition:
A manufactured home in Las Vegas is constructed almost entirely in a factory. The house is built usually nearby then placed on a steel chassis and from there transported to the building site. Then they remove the wheels off od the home but the chassis stays in place.

A Las Vegas manufactured home can come in several different sizes and shapes. It can look like a simple one-story "mobile home," or it can be so large and complex that you would never know that it was constructed off site.

Local Las Vegas building codes are not applicable to manufactured homes. These homes are actually built according to specialized guidelines (Federal HUD regulations in the United States) for manufactured housing. Not all communities allow Manufactured homes.

Also Known As:
prefab or pre-fab, factory-built, factory-made, mobile.
Examples:
A manufactured home is one type of factory-built prefab housing. Other types of factory-built housing include modular homes, panelized homes, mobile homes, and pre-cut homes. Factory-built houses usually cost much less than homes that are site-built.

When you are buying a home, you might hear the terms modular homes, manufactured homes and site built homes. Every Homebuyer should understand how they all differ, no matter whether you are purchasing an existing house or plan to build on land that is subject to restrictions. The differences can affect a home's price and its resale value, and even dictate whether or not it can be built on your land.

What Are Las Vegas Site Built Homes?

  • Site built homes are constructed entirely at the building site.
  • These homes conform to all state, local or regional codes where the house is located.
  • A well-built, cared for site-built home in Las Vegas generally increases in value over time, although its location plays a key role in value.

What Are Las Vegas Modular Homes?

  • Modular homes in Las Vegas are built in sections at a factory.
  • They are built to comply to all state, local or regional building codes in Las Vegas.
  • The Sections are then moved to the site where contstruction takes place on truck beds, then the pieces are put together by local contractors.
  • Local Las Vegas building inspectors make sure a modular home's structure meets building requirements and that all finish work is done properly and meet building codes.
  • Modular homes can be cheaper than some of the site built homes in Las Vegas.
  • A well-built modular home should have the same longevity as its site-built counterpart, increasing in value over time.

Forecast is currently unavailable.

Current Conditions

Connect With Us